Invoice capture software is the layer that reads supplier invoices, extracts the structured data, and posts it into an accounting or AP system. The 2026 generation runs on vision-language models that handle a new supplier on the first invoice rather than the tenth, so the per-supplier configuration cost of the legacy generation has collapsed; the differentiation now sits in line-item accuracy, compliance review, and integration round-trip cleanliness. This guide explains how invoice capture differs from receipt scanning, lays out six criteria that decide a fit, and reviews the ten solutions accounting firms and AP teams most often shortlist in 2026. Vendor pricing and feature claims cite the vendor’s own public pages; full URLs are in the References section.
What invoice capture software actually does
The phrase covers a narrower technical category than “receipt scanner”. Invoice capture targets the B2B supplier-invoice case: a PDF emailed by a vendor or a scanned paper invoice, with structured fields (supplier, invoice number, date, due date, line items, totals, tax) and often a payment-terms element. Receipt scanning targets the consumer-facing till-receipt case, which is simpler at the data level but harder at the capture level (thermal print, phone glare, photo orientation).
A working invoice capture pipeline in 2026 does five jobs:
- Ingest. Email forward, drag-and-drop upload, supplier-portal pull, EDI feed, or API push.
- Extract. Vision-language model reads the document and produces a structured payload: header fields plus line items.
- Reconcile. Line totals to invoice total, line tax to invoice tax, line discount to net amount. Catch the printing errors that compound.
- Match. Against the supplier contact, the chart of accounts, the tax-code list, and where present the purchase order.
- Sync. Post to the accounting platform or AP workflow with the original document attached.
The five stages have converged across the market for the easy cases. Differentiation lives in how each tool handles the long tail: foreign-language invoices, multi-rate tax lines, embedded discount lines, three-way PO matching, supplier-statement reconciliation.
Buyer’s framework: six criteria that decide a fit
Pilots that test only the easy invoices give the demo’s answer, not the practice’s. Score any candidate against these six criteria on your own document mix.
1. Field-level accuracy on your hardest invoices. Test 50 typical invoices including the multi-line trade supplier, the multi-currency overseas vendor, the foreign-language invoice, the construction reverse-charge case, and the discount-applied-at-footer case. Count how often each of supplier, date, due date, total, tax, and each line item come out right.
2. Speed at volume. Throughput matters at month-end when a practice posts a backlog. Time how long the tool takes to process 100 invoices submitted at once and how long the longest individual document takes; spikes in the long tail are where the throughput problem hides.
3. Integration round-trip cleanliness. Sync each pilot invoice and inspect every field. Did the tax code survive? The tracking category? The supplier contact match? The line-item split? A captured invoice that posts with the wrong tax code is worse than one that does not post.
4. Multi-currency and multi-jurisdiction handling. Most practices encounter at least two currencies and at least two tax jurisdictions across their client base. Verify the rate-conversion policy and the tax-code mapping for each jurisdiction the practice serves.
5. Audit trail integrity. Can a regulator (HMRC, ATO, CRA, IRD, IRAS, IRS) walk from a posted journal entry back to the captured invoice image, with the OCR extraction visible? Practices under MTD for VAT need an unbroken digital link from receipt to return; cut-and-paste between systems does not qualify [1] .
6. Compliance review depth. Does the tool encode jurisdiction-specific rules (UK CIS reverse charge, AU government-charge GST-free, CA three-tier ITC, SG IRAS Reg 26 / 27)? Or does it leave the bookkeeper to catch them at month-end? Generic tools at 95% accuracy generate the same correction workload as compliance-aware tools at 90% because the compliance miss is what drives manual review, not the field miss.
The ten leading invoice capture solutions
The ten cluster into three groups: bookkeeper-marketed platforms targeting accounting firms, enterprise AP platforms targeting large payable functions, and developer-API layers powering products in both categories. Pick by primary audience.
Bookkeeper-marketed (accounting firms, mid-size businesses)
Dext (formerly Receipt Bank) is the de facto reference platform in the bookkeeper segment, with per-business pricing from US$25.21 per month at 250 documents and 5 users [2] . The partner edition handles multi-client coverage. Strong on integration breadth (Xero, QuickBooks, Sage, FreeAgent, MYOB); compliance depth is light.
AutoEntry (by Sage) uses credit-based pricing from US$13 to US$469 per month, with credit consumption that varies by document type [3] . Line-item invoices consume two credits; bank statements consume three per page. Best fit for Sage shops and practices with variable monthly volumes.
ExpenseFlow runs a 10-stage extraction pipeline with jurisdiction-aware compliance review across UK, AU, NZ, CA, and SG. Two-way Xero and QuickBooks Online sync today; Sage, MYOB, FreeAgent, and Reckon on the integration roadmap. Strong for mixed-jurisdiction practices where the engine has to know the local rules.
Enterprise AP platforms (high-volume payable functions)
Rossum sits at the enterprise end with starter pricing from US$18,000 per year and a focus on accounts-payable departments [4] . AI-first invoice automation built around the proprietary Aurora Document AI model; the natural choice for shared-service centres processing six-figure invoice volumes.
Bill.com is the dominant US mid-market AP platform combining capture, approval workflows, and payment runs in one product. It positions itself as an end-to-end AP solution rather than a pure capture tool. Best for US businesses where the same vendor handles capture plus payment.
Stampli is the AP-automation specialist focused on collaboration around the invoice (review, approval, exception handling) rather than purely on extraction. Strong fit for mid-market US and UK companies with a structured approval matrix.
Developer-API layers (software teams)
Veryfi sells by the API at roughly US$0.08 per receipt and US$0.16 per invoice on the per-document tier, with a free starter at up to 100 documents per month [5] . The target is software teams building bookkeeping or AP workflows on top of Veryfi’s extraction.
Klippa (now Doxis) is the European document-automation platform that rebranded in 2025; the API serves invoice processing, expense management, identity verification, and fraud detection [6] . Strong for European software teams and mid-market AP teams.
Nanonets uses block-pricing where each step in a workflow costs a fixed amount per run, with a free starter tier of US$200 in credits [7] . Pre-built integrations with Salesforce, SAP, and Oracle make it a fit for enterprise teams as well as developers.
Docparser targets data extraction across a broader document range (invoices, purchase orders, shipping documents, contracts, bank statements). Pricing from US$32.50 per month on the Starter plan up to US$133 per month on Business [8] . Best for practices that need the same tool to read several non-invoice document classes.
The honest layer-coverage view:
| Rate | Name | Coverage | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firms | Bookkeeper-marketed | Multi-client coverage, accounting-platform sync | Dext, AutoEntry, ExpenseFlow |
| AP | Enterprise AP automation | Approval matrix, payment runs, three-way matching | Rossum, Bill.com, Stampli |
| API | Developer API layers | Embedded extraction in custom workflows | Veryfi, Klippa, Nanonets, Docparser |
| Native | Accounting platforms | Built-in capture in the ledger itself | Xero (Hubdoc included), QuickBooks Online (receipt scanner) |
Industry-specific considerations
The “right” invoice capture tool varies by industry because the document mix varies.
Construction. UK practices serving construction need CIS reverse-charge detection; AU practices need GST-free government-charge detection on local-authority fees; CA practices need PST routing. Generic tools miss all three. The compliance review is the deciding factor, not the field accuracy.
Hospitality. Mixed-supply invoices (food and beverage at different rates), tipping conventions on supplier invoices, frequent multi-currency from overseas suppliers. A tool that handles multi-rate tax lines well saves hours per month per client.
Professional services. Cleaner document mix; the line-item accuracy bar is lower; the deciding factor is usually integration round-trip cleanliness rather than extraction accuracy. Hubdoc plus Xero often suffices.
E-commerce. Marketplace settlement statements (Amazon, Shopify, eBay) are not invoices in the traditional sense and most invoice capture tools handle them badly. A practice with e-commerce clients should evaluate a specialist tool for that flow specifically.
Property management. Recurring supplier invoices, deposits, multi-property splits via tracking categories. Tracking-category fidelity on the sync is the criterion.
Implementation playbook: five-step rollout for an accounting firm
The pattern that works for a typical mid-size firm:
1. Choose three pilot clients across the practice’s hardest industries. Construction, hospitality, professional services if those are the firm’s mix. Not the easiest clients.
2. Run one full billing cycle. Configure the tool, set up the per-client email-forward address, capture every document for the month, and let the data accumulate. Two-week trials miss the month-end close where the integration round-trip matters most.
3. Score against the six criteria. Field accuracy, throughput, integration round-trip, multi-currency, audit trail, compliance review. Stack-rank candidates on the total.
4. Negotiate annual. Most vendors discount 10-20% for an annual commitment once the pilot is done. Use the pilot to confirm the tool is worth committing to.
5. Roll out by client cohort, not all-at-once. Migrate the cleanest clients first to build confidence, then the harder ones. Train the bookkeepers on the review-queue policy before the harder clients land in the new tool.
The biggest risk in the rollout is the integration round-trip. Practices we have seen that rolled out without testing tracking-category and tax-code fidelity on the sync ended up retiring the tool three months later when the management-reporting splits broke. The pilot’s job is to catch this before the firm commits.
ROI vs manual invoice entry
A mid-size accounting firm processing 1,500 invoices a month across its clients spends 75-125 bookkeeper hours on manual entry. Invoice capture software costs US$200-1,000 per month for the same volume. The labour saving alone clears US$2,000 per month at a £25 per hour rate; the payback is typically two to four months.
The bigger return is structural. Firms that adopt capture-based automation can add 20-30% more clients before adding bookkeeper headcount; the constraint moves from data-entry capacity to review-queue throughput, which scales differently. The practices that thrive treat the automation budget as a headcount-reallocation lever rather than a margin lever.
Common integrations
Coverage by accounting platform:
Xero. Dext, AutoEntry, ExpenseFlow, Hubdoc (Xero-owned), Rossum, Bill.com, Stampli, Veryfi, Klippa, Nanonets, Docparser. The deepest ecosystem.
QuickBooks Online. Dext, AutoEntry, ExpenseFlow, Rossum, Bill.com, Stampli, Veryfi, Klippa, Nanonets, Docparser. Comparable depth.
Sage Business Cloud. AutoEntry (native), Dext, Veryfi, Nanonets, Docparser. The list is narrower than Xero / QBO; check specific Sage edition.
FreeAgent. Dext, AutoEntry, Bill.com on the UK side. Smaller list.
MYOB / Reckon (AU and NZ). Dext, AutoEntry, ExpenseFlow (roadmap). The AU integration list is the thinnest of the mainstream platforms.
Enterprise (NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Microsoft Dynamics, SAP). Rossum, Bill.com, Stampli, Tipalti, Klippa, Nanonets. The accounting-firm-marketed tools generally do not cover these.
Compliance angle: jurisdiction-specific record-keeping
Every tax authority accepts digital invoice images as primary records, with retention periods and audit-trail conditions that differ by jurisdiction.
UK (HMRC). Six-year retention for VAT records [9] . MTD for VAT has been mandatory since 1 April 2022 [1] and requires an unbroken digital link from captured invoice to filed return. The bookkeeper-marketed tools (Dext, AutoEntry, ExpenseFlow) all satisfy this by design; cut-and-paste between systems is explicitly excluded.
Australia (ATO). Five-year retention; the ATO accepts electronic records provided they are accessible and legible [10] . The local rules the capture layer should encode are the A$82.50 ABN-required threshold, government-charge GST-free, and bank-fee Input Taxed with merchant-fee carve-out.
Canada (CRA). Six-year retention. The three-tier ITC documentation requirements (under C$100, C$100 to C$499.99, C$500+) drive the field set the capture layer needs to extract reliably.
US (IRS). The IRS accepts electronic storage of business records under Publication 583 [11] . Retention is generally three years from the return filing date, longer in specific scenarios.
The conditions are the same across jurisdictions: legible image, retrievable data, intact audit trail. The mainstream tools all satisfy the conditions; the differentiator is whether the capture layer encodes the local tax rules so the posted entry is correctly coded for the return.
Where to go next
For the deeper dive on the underlying OCR technology, see Bookkeeping OCR in 2026. For the broader category map across the five layers of accounting automation, see Accounting automation software in 2026. For the receipt-side counterpart to this guide, see Receipt scanner apps in 2026. The country-specific compliance picture is at the UK VAT and MTD guide, the Australian GST and BAS guide, the Canadian GST and HST guide, the New Zealand GST guide, and the Singapore GST guide. The sync semantics for the two platforms ExpenseFlow supports natively are at the Xero integration page and the QuickBooks Online integration page.
Pricing is at /pricing/bookkeepers for multi-client practices and /pricing/business-owners for single-business plans, both billed in USD.
References
Sources and references
Vendor pricing and feature claims are drawn from each company's own public pricing or product page at the date of retrieval; tax-authority claims cite the relevant national authority's record-keeping guidance. URLs are reproduced in full so any reader can verify the claim at source.
-
[1]
HMRC · VAT Notice 700/22: Making Tax Digital for VAT
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vat-notice-70022-making-tax-digital-for-vatMandatory MTD for VAT since 1 April 2022 for every UK VAT-registered business; defines the digital-link requirement that excludes cut-and-paste between systems.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[2]
Dext · Pricing Plans for Businesses
https://dext.com/en/business/pricingUS$25.21 per month entry plan with 250 documents and 5 users on the annual-billing slider; formerly Receipt Bank.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[3]
AutoEntry by Sage · AutoEntry Pricing
https://www.autoentry.com/pricingCredit-based plans from 50 credits at US$13 per month to 2,500 credits at US$469 per month; credit consumption varies by document type.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[4]
Rossum · Pricing
https://rossum.ai/pricing/Starter plan from US$18,000 annually for scale-ups; positioned for accounts-payable departments and shared service centres; proprietary Aurora Document AI.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[5]
Veryfi · Pricing
https://www.veryfi.com/pricing/Free starter tier up to 100 documents per month; per-document pricing approximately US$0.08 per receipt and US$0.16 per invoice on the paid tier; developer-API positioning.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[6]
Klippa (now Doxis) · AI Document Automation and Processing Tools
https://www.klippa.com/en/Confirms the 2025 rebrand from Klippa to Doxis; covers invoice processing, expense management, identity verification, and fraud detection.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[7]
Nanonets · Pricing
https://nanonets.com/pricing/Block-pricing model with US$200 in starter credits; supports both developer and business audiences with pre-built integrations to Salesforce, SAP, and Oracle.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[8]
Docparser · Pricing
https://docparser.com/pricingStarter US$32.50 per month; Professional and Business plans up to US$133 per month on annual billing; parsing-credit consumption model with multi-layout support.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[9]
HMRC · Record keeping for VAT (Notice 700/21)
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/record-keeping-for-vat-notice-70021Six-year retention period for UK VAT records; functional-compatible-software requirement under MTD.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[10]
Australian Taxation Office · Overview of record-keeping rules for business
https://www.ato.gov.au/businesses-and-organisations/preparing-lodging-and-paying/record-keeping-for-business/overview-of-record-keeping-rules-for-businessFive-year retention period for Australian business records; the ATO accepts electronic records provided they are accessible and legible.
Retrieved 2026-05-14
-
[11]
Internal Revenue Service · Publication 583: Starting a Business and Keeping Records
https://www.irs.gov/publications/p583US federal record-keeping rules for business records, including the acceptance of electronic storage of business records for tax compliance.
Retrieved 2026-05-14