Singapore construction runs on progress claims, certified work and migrant labour, and the tax rules follow that shape. GST applies to every construction service, residential included; it is due on progress payments and retention at the earlier of invoice and payment; a letter of claim never supports an input tax claim; and the biggest people cost after wages is the foreign worker levy rather than payroll tax. Add capital allowances on plant, the outright block on cars, and CPF on local hires, and you have most of the ledger. This guide goes through it category by category, with a verdict for each one before the detail. Every figure is sourced to IRAS, the Ministry of Manpower or the CPF Board in the Sources section, retrieved 10 October 2026.
What this guide covers: GST on construction services, progress payments and retention, letters of claim and tax invoices, materials, subcontractors, foreign worker levies, CPF and SDL, plant and capital allowances, vans, lorries and the car block, staff medical and welfare, repairs and renovation, insurance and fines, and the records and year-end work that tie it together.
The construction ledger at a glance
| Cost | Deductible | GST on the invoice |
|---|---|---|
| Materials and consumables | Yes cost of the works | 9% claim with a tax invoice |
| Subcontractor work, certified | Yes | 9% tax invoice, not letter of claim |
| Wages and salaries | Yes | Not applicable |
| Foreign worker levy ($300 to $900 a month) | Yes | Not applicable |
| Employer CPF (17%) and SDL (0.25%) | Yes | Not applicable |
| Staff medical costs | Yes up to 1% of remuneration | Claimable only if WICA-obligatory |
| Plant and machinery | Capital allowances 1 or 3 years | 9% claimable |
| Vans, lorries, motorcycles, COE included | Capital allowances | 9% claimable |
| Running costs of commercial vehicles | Yes | 9% claimable |
| Cars (S, Q, RU plates) | No | Blocked Regulation 27 |
| Plant hire and site services | Yes | 9% claimable |
| Insurance and statutory fees | Yes | Claim what the invoice shows |
| Statutory fines and penalties | No | None |
The rest of this guide walks through each row, and every section opens with its verdict.
Where ExpenseFlow fits
A contractor’s purchase ledger is materials from several suppliers, plant hire, subcontractor invoices after each certification, fuel and site sundries. ExpenseFlow captures each document (email forward, upload or phone), reads the line items and the GST, codes each line with a written reason, and routes anything uncertain to a person before it posts. Its Singapore construction checks are built from the rules on this page: a vehicle cost that reads as a commercial vehicle is coded for capital allowances, a private passenger car cost is flagged as non-deductible with its GST blocked, plant and machinery is flagged for capital allowances rather than an expense line, a rate other than 9% (or an old 7% or 8% receipt) is flagged, and an overseas bill with no GST is flagged for the reverse charge. After approval the bill syncs to Xero with the source document attached, or to QuickBooks Online as a coded bill.
What it does not do: it does not manage progress claims or retention, run payroll, CPF or levies, or file your GST F5. The construction chart of accounts for Xero and for QuickBooks line up with the categories below.
The ExpenseFlow for construction and trade businesses page covers these checks across all five countries.
GST on construction services
You must account for GST on the supply of construction services in Singapore, regardless of whether the property under construction is residential or non-residential [1] . Where your services qualify as international services under section 21(3) of the GST Act, for example construction services supplied directly in connection with land outside Singapore, you may zero-rate them [1] . The rate is 9% [2] ; the Singapore GST guide covers registration and the GST F5 guide the return.
Progress payments, retention and letters of claim
Where a contract provides for periodic payments, GST is due at the earlier of when payment is received and when an invoice is issued, and the same rule applies to retention sums released once the customer is satisfied [1] . A letter of claim, issued by the main contractor to the developer stating work done to date, cannot be treated as a tax invoice because it is normally not the final amount payable; issue a tax invoice on certification and keep the certificate of work done as evidence [1] . The same applies downstream: a letter of claim from your subcontractor cannot support your input tax claim [1] .
- 1 You are the contractor billing: has payment arrived or an invoice gone out?Either one Account for the GST now, at the earlier of the two. Retention follows the same rule when it is invoiced or paid.
You are the one paying a subbie: go on
- 2 What document do you hold from the subcontractor?A letter of claim Nothing to claim yet. A letter of claim is not a tax invoice.
A tax invoice after certification
- Claim the 9% input tax from the tax invoice, with the certificate of work done on file.
Source: IRAS, Construction (GST for specific business sectors).
Materials and subcontractors
Materials, consumables and subcontract work are revenue costs of producing income [3] . Input tax needs a tax invoice addressed to you, or a simplified tax invoice for purchases of $1,000 or less including GST [4] . Site sundries bought by staff from hardware stores need a receipt showing the supplier’s GST registration number.
| Item | Ex GST | Tax | GST |
|---|---|---|---|
| Formwork, Level 3 slab (certified 28 Sep) | 48,000.00 | GST | 4,320.00 |
| Less retention 5% | -2,400.00 | GST | -216.00 |
- A tax invoice, issued on certification. The earlier letter of claim for the same work supported nothing; this document supports the input tax.
- Retention held back is not yet invoiced. GST on the $2,400 falls due when it is invoiced or paid, whichever is first.
- Claim $4,104 in the F5 for the period of this tax invoice, and keep the certificate of work done.
Foreign worker levies
From 1 January 2024 the construction sector monthly levy is $500 for higher-skilled and $900 for basic-skilled workers from non-traditional sources, $300 and $700 for workers from Malaysia, North Asian sources and the PRC, and $250 and $370 for off-site construction; a Work Permit approved without the required certification is charged $900 [5] . The construction quota allows 5 Work Permit holders for every local employee earning the Local Qualifying Salary, and at least 10% of construction Work Permit holders must be higher-skilled before basic-skilled workers can be hired or renewed [5] . Levies, like wages, are deductible employment costs [3] .
CPF, SDL and staff medical
From 1 January 2026, for wages above $750 a month, employer CPF is 17% for employees aged 55 and below, 16% above 55 to 60, 12.5% above 60 to 65, 9% above 65 to 70 and 7.5% above 70 [6] . The Skills Development Levy is 0.25% of monthly wages, minimum $2 and maximum $11.25 per employee [7] . Medical expenses for employees are deductible up to 1% of total remuneration, or 2% with a portable medical benefits scheme [8] . The GST on staff medical is disallowed under Regulation 26 unless the expense is obligatory under the Work Injury Compensation Act or a collective agreement, or is required because of the nature of the work; first aid kits and their replenishment are claimable [4] .
Plant, machinery and capital allowances
The company claims capital allowances on plant and machinery in a schedule submitted with its return, choosing a 1-year write-off for low-value assets costing not more than $5,000 (total 1-year claims capped at $30,000 per year of assessment), a 3-year write-off, or the prescribed working life [9] . Assets on hire purchase qualify on the instalments paid [9] . Excavators, generators, compactors, scaffolding owned outright and site computers sit here; plant hire is deductible as incurred. The equipment guide has the mechanics.
Vans, lorries and the car block
Capital allowances can be claimed on vans, lorries and motorcycles acquired for business use, and goods and commercial vehicles such as pick-ups, vans, trucks, lorries and buses qualify as plant [9] . The COE of a commercial vehicle is added to its cost for capital allowances [3] , and its running costs (repairs, maintenance, parking, petrol) are deductible [8] . Private cars and Q-plate or RU-plate business cars are the opposite: no capital allowances [9] , no deduction for running costs even with business use or reimbursement [8] , and Regulation 27 disallows the input tax on their purchase and running costs; vehicles outside the motor car definition, such as lorries, vans and motorcycles, claim GST normally [4] . The vehicle purchase guide covers both sides.
Repairs, renovation, insurance and fines
Repairs and maintenance are deductible business expenses [3] . Renovation and refurbishment of your own premises is a separate Section 14N deduction capped at $300,000 per 3-year period, claimed over 3 years of assessment [8] . Insurance premiums are deductible [3] . Statutory fines and penalties, including those for site safety breaches, are not [3] .
Records and year end
Records are kept for five years, as the Singapore record-keeping guide sets out. For GST, keep every certificate of work done alongside the tax invoice it supports [1] . The tax deadlines calendar and the year-end checklist walk the F5, Form C and capital allowance schedule.
Common mistakes
- Treating residential construction as outside GST [1] .
- Accounting for GST on progress claims only when cash arrives, after the invoice has gone out [1] .
- Claiming input tax from a subcontractor’s letter of claim [1] .
- Claiming capital allowances or GST on the site supervisor’s car [4] [9] .
- Leaving the COE out of a lorry’s capital allowance cost [3] .
- Claiming the GST on staff medical costs that are not WICA-obligatory [4] .
- Deducting statutory fines for site breaches [3] .
References
Sources and references
Every figure, threshold, deadline, and regulatory rule cited in this guide is traceable to an official government publication. URLs are reproduced in full so any reader can verify the claim at source. Numbers are subject to change at each fiscal event; we re-check this list at every quarterly refresh of this guide.
-
[1]
IRAS · Construction (GST for specific business sectors)
https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/goods-services-tax-(gst)/specific-business-sectors/constructionGST on all construction, residential or not; zero-rating for international services under s21(3); progress payments and retention at the earlier of payment and invoice; letter of claim is not a tax invoice; certificate of work done.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[2]
IRAS · Current GST rates
https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/goods-services-tax-(gst)/basics-of-gst/current-gst-rates9%.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[3]
IRAS · Business Expenses
https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/corporate-income-tax/income-deductions-for-companies/business-expensesWholly and exclusively test; revenue vs capital; repairs, insurance, staff costs, levies deductible; statutory fines non-deductible; COE added to a commercial vehicle's cost.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[4]
IRAS · Conditions for Claiming Input Tax
https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/goods-services-tax-(gst)/claiming-gst-(input-tax)/conditions-for-claiming-input-taxTax invoice or simplified tax invoice up to $1,000; Regulation 26 staff medical; Regulation 27 motor car block; other motor vehicles claimable.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[5]
MOM · Construction sector: Work Permit requirements
https://www.mom.gov.sg/passes-and-permits/work-permit-for-foreign-worker/sector-specific-rules/construction-sector-requirementsLevy from 1 January 2024: NTS $500/$900, Malaysia, NAS, PRC $300/$700, off-site $250/$370, uncertified $900; quota 5 per qualifying local; 10% R1 minimum.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[6]
CPF Board · How much CPF contributions to pay
https://www.cpf.gov.sg/employer/employer-obligations/how-much-cpf-contributions-to-payFrom 1 January 2026, wages above $750: employer 17%, 16%, 12.5%, 9%, 7.5% by age band.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[7]
CPF Board · Skills Development Levy
https://www.cpf.gov.sg/employer/employer-obligations/skills-development-levy0.25% of monthly wages; minimum $2; maximum $11.25.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[8]
IRAS · Tax Treatment of Business Expenses (M-R)
https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/corporate-income-tax/income-deductions-for-companies/business-expenses/tax-treatment-of-business-expenses-(m-r)Medical cap 1% or 2%; Section 14N renovation $300,000 per 3 years over 3 YAs; motor vehicle expenses on commercial vehicles deductible, private cars not.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[9]
IRAS · Capital Allowances
https://www.iras.gov.sg/taxes/corporate-income-tax/income-deductions-for-companies/claiming-allowances/capital-allowances1-year, 3-year and working-life methods; low-value $5,000 and $30,000 cap; hire purchase; vans, lorries, motorcycles qualify; private and business cars do not.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
From ExpenseFlow
GST coding on autopilot
ExpenseFlow reads every receipt, assigns the right GST treatment and account code, and syncs to Xero or QuickBooks Online once you approve.