A Canadian construction business has no withholding scheme on its subcontractors, but it does have a reporting one: the T5018, which makes every payment to a subbie a line on an information return. Around that sit the rules that shape a contractor’s books every month: input tax credits on materials and equipment, capital cost allowance classes that decide how fast a tool or truck is written off, CPP and EI on every employee hour, the 50% limit on client meals, and provincial workers’ compensation and sales tax layered on top. This guide goes through the whole ledger of a Canadian contractor or trade business, category by category, with a verdict for each one before the detail. Every figure is sourced to the Canada Revenue Agency in the Sources section, retrieved 10 October 2026.
What this guide covers: materials and supplies, subcontractors and the T5018, tools and capital cost allowance, heavy equipment and trucks, vehicle running costs, wages, CPP and EI, protective gear and workwear, repairs and maintenance, insurance, licences and dues, meals and the 50% rule, GST/HST, and the records and year-end work that tie it together.
The construction ledger at a glance
| Cost | Deductible | GST/HST on the invoice |
|---|---|---|
| Materials and supplies for jobs | Yes cost of the work | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Subcontractor invoices | Yes report on T5018 | Taxable if the subbie is registered |
| Tools under $500 | CCA Class 12, 100% | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Tools and equipment $500 and up | CCA Class 8, 20% | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Pickup trucks and vans | CCA Class 10, 30% | Taxable business share |
| Computers and tablets | CCA Class 50, 55% | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Fuel, insurance, repairs on vehicles | Yes business share | Fuel and repairs taxable; insurance usually not |
| Wages, employer CPP (5.95%) and EI | Yes | Not applicable |
| PPE and workwear the business buys | Yes | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Minor repairs and maintenance | Yes | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Capital repairs and improvements | CCA | Taxable claim the ITC |
| Licences, permits, trade association dues | Yes | Government fees carry none |
| Client meals and entertainment | 50% | 50% ITC on the allowable part |
| Golf or dining club dues | No | None |
The rest of this guide walks through each row, and every section opens with its verdict.
Where ExpenseFlow fits
The contractor’s purchase ledger is supplier invoices from lumber yards and electrical wholesalers, fuel cards, rental yards and subbie invoices, across several jobs at once. ExpenseFlow captures each document (email forward, upload or phone), reads the line items and the GST, HST, PST or QST per line, codes each line to your chart of accounts with a written reason, and routes anything uncertain to a person before it posts. Its Canadian construction checks are built from the rules on this page: a vehicle purchase is flagged for Class 10 capital cost allowance rather than an expense, a tool is flagged against the Class 12 small-tool line, the line-level tax is recomputed against the totals, and mixed rates on one document are flagged. Because subbie bills post against a contact, the year’s payments per subcontractor are a report rather than a search when the T5018 is due. After approval the bill syncs to Xero with the source document attached, or to QuickBooks Online as a coded bill.
What it does not do: it does not prepare or file the T5018, calculate CCA, run payroll or file your GST/HST or provincial sales tax returns. The construction charts of accounts for Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec line up with the categories below.
The ExpenseFlow for construction and trade businesses page covers these checks across all five countries.
Materials and supplies
You can deduct any reasonable current expense you incur to earn income [1] , which covers lumber, drywall, fasteners, wire, pipe and the consumables a job uses up, and the cost of items the business uses indirectly to provide goods or services is a deductible supply [1] . The GST/HST on them is claimable as an input tax credit to the extent the purchase is used in your commercial activities and is reasonable in quality, nature and cost [2] . Delivery and freight charges on materials are deductible too [1] .
Subcontractors and the T5018
You must issue T5018 slips or a listing if your primary source of business income is more than 50% from construction activities, you made payments to Canadian resident subcontractors for construction services performed inside or outside Canada, and the total paid to a subcontractor in the calendar year was more than $500, not including GST/HST [3] . Amounts are reported for the year in which they are paid [3] . Collect the subcontractor’s legal name, address and business number or SIN when you first engage them, not in the week the slips are due. Whether a long-term labour-only subcontractor is really an employee for CPP, EI and income tax is a separate status question; the ledger should reflect the answer.
- 1 Is more than 50% of your business income from construction?No No T5018 obligation. Report other contractor payments as their own rules require.
Yes: go on
- 2 Is the subcontractor Canadian resident, paid for construction services?No: non-resident, or goods only Not a T5018 payment. Construction services performed inside or outside Canada count; goods alone do not.
Yes: go on
- 3 Did you pay them more than $500 in the year, excluding GST/HST?No Not reportable. The threshold is per subcontractor per year.
Yes
- Issue a T5018 slip for the amount paid in the year.
Source: CRA, T5018 Statement of contract payments.
Tools and capital cost allowance
Class 12 includes tools, medical or dental instruments and kitchen utensils that cost less than $500, at a 100% rate [4] , so a $350 circular saw is written off in the year. Class 8, at 20%, takes property not included in another class [4] , which is where a $2,500 table saw, a generator or a compressor sits. Class 50, at 55%, takes general-purpose electronic data processing equipment such as laptops and tablets [4] . The first-year and accelerated investment rules change the timing of the first claim; the equipment and tools guides set them out.
| Item | Ex GST | Tax | GST |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPF 2x6x10, 40 pcs | 640.00 | HST | 83.20 |
| Exterior screws, 10 lb | 135.00 | HST | 17.55 |
| Cordless circular saw (tool only) | 349.00 | HST | 45.37 |
| Table saw, 10 in. jobsite | 1,299.00 | HST | 168.87 |
- Materials are a job cost. Lumber and screws are deducted as the work uses them.
- Two tools, two classes. The $349 saw is Class 12 at 100%; the $1,299 table saw is Class 8 at 20% on the declining balance.
- Claim $314.99 as the ITC across all four lines, whatever their income tax treatment.
Heavy equipment, trucks and vehicles
Class 10, with a CCA rate of 30%, includes motor vehicles and some passenger vehicles [4] . Fuel, maintenance, insurance and licence costs are deductible at the business-use share, and the ITC follows the same share [2] . Keep a log of business kilometres; a truck that is also the family vehicle needs one to support the split. The vehicle, mileage and fuel guides carry the method and the CRA’s prescribed rates.
Wages, CPP and EI
You can deduct gross salaries and other benefits you pay to employees [1] . In 2026 the CPP rate is 5.95% for both employer and employee on earnings between the $3,500 basic exemption and $74,600 [5] . The EI rate is 1.63% of insurable earnings for the employee, up to $68,900, with the employer paying 1.4 times that, a maximum of $1,572.30 per employee; Quebec’s employee rate is 1.30% [6] . Provincial workers’ compensation premiums, which are high for construction classifications, and provincial employer health taxes sit on top; your province’s board is the authority.
Protective gear, workwear and small supplies
Hard hats, safety boots, high-visibility vests, gloves and fall-arrest gear the business supplies are items used indirectly to provide your services, deductible as supplies [1] , and their GST/HST is claimable [2] .
Repairs and maintenance
You can deduct the cost of labour and materials for any minor repairs or maintenance done to property, but not the value of your own labour, and not repairs that are capital in nature [1] . Replacing a worn blade or servicing a compactor is a repair; rebuilding a used skid steer you just bought is capital.
Insurance, licences, dues and fines
You can deduct ordinary commercial insurance premiums on buildings, machinery and equipment, annual licence fees and some business taxes, and annual dues to keep your membership in a trade or commercial association [1] . Club dues are not deductible where the club’s main purpose is dining, recreation or sports [1] . Building permits pulled for a job are a cost of that job.
Meals and the 50% rule
Food, beverages and entertainment are limited to 50% of the lesser of the amount incurred and a reasonable amount [7] . The limit does not apply to an event to which all employees at a location are invited, up to six a year, or to meals at a temporary work camp built to provide meals and accommodation where the employee cannot reasonably return home each day [7] . The business meals guide has worked examples.
GST/HST
You stop being a small supplier when your taxable revenue goes over $30,000 in a single calendar quarter or over the last four consecutive quarters, and you have 29 days from the effective date to register [8] . ITCs are claimed only to the extent purchases are used in commercial activities [2] . The GST/HST guide has the provincial rates, the HST calculator works a figure either way, and the GST/HST return guide covers the filing.
Records and year end
Records are kept for six years, as the record-keeping guide sets out. The tax deadlines calendar has the T5018, T4, payroll remittance and GST/HST dates, and the year-end checklist walks the close, including the CCA additions for the year.
Common mistakes
- Missing T5018 slips for subcontractors paid more than $500 [3] .
- Expensing a $1,300 table saw instead of adding it to Class 8 [4] .
- Putting a $350 tool in Class 8 when it qualifies for Class 12 at 100% [4] .
- Claiming ITCs on the private share of a truck [2] .
- Deducting the value of your own labour on repairs [1] .
- Deducting golf club dues as business development [1] .
- Claiming 100% of client meals [7] .
- Missing the $30,000 small supplier threshold [8] .
References
Sources and references
Every figure, threshold, deadline, and regulatory rule cited in this guide is traceable to an official government publication. URLs are reproduced in full so any reader can verify the claim at source. Numbers are subject to change at each fiscal event; we re-check this list at every quarterly refresh of this guide.
-
[1]
CRA · Business expenses
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/sole-proprietorships-partnerships/business-expenses.htmlReasonable current expenses; supplies; delivery and freight; minor repairs (not own labour, not capital); insurance; licence fees and trade association dues; club dues not deductible where dining, recreation or sports; gross salaries.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[2]
CRA · Input tax credits
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/gst-hst-businesses/calculate-prepare-report/input-tax-credit.htmlITCs to the extent used in commercial activities; reasonable in quality, nature and cost; meals and entertainment allowable part only.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[3]
CRA · T5018 Statement of contract payments
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/payroll/completing-filing-information-returns/t5018-slip-statement-contract-payments.htmlMore than 50% of business income from construction; Canadian resident subcontractors; more than $500 in the year excluding GST/HST; reported for the year paid.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[4]
CRA · Classes of depreciable property
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/sole-proprietorships-partnerships/report-business-income-expenses/claiming-capital-cost-allowance/classes-depreciable-property.htmlClass 8 20%; Class 10 30% including motor vehicles; Class 12 100% for tools under $500; Class 50 55% for computers.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[5]
CRA · CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/payroll/payroll-deductions-contributions/canada-pension-plan-cpp/cpp-contribution-rates-maximums-exemptions.html2026: 5.95%; maximum pensionable earnings $74,600; basic exemption $3,500.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[6]
CRA · EI premium rates and maximums
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/payroll/payroll-deductions-contributions/employment-insurance-ei/ei-premium-rates-maximums.html2026: employee 1.63%, maximum insurable earnings $68,900, employer 1.4 times, maximum $1,572.30; Quebec 1.30%.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[7]
CRA · Line 8523: Meals and entertainment (allowable part only)
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/sole-proprietorships-partnerships/report-business-income-expenses/completing-form-t2125/line-8523-meals-entertainment-allowable-part-only.html50% limit; exceptions including six all-employee events a year and temporary work camps.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
-
[8]
CRA · When to register for and start charging the GST/HST
https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/businesses/topics/gst-hst-businesses/when-register-charge.html$30,000 small supplier threshold; 29 days to register.
Retrieved 2026-10-10
From ExpenseFlow
GST/HST coding on autopilot
ExpenseFlow reads every receipt, assigns the right GST/HST treatment and account code, and syncs to Xero or QuickBooks Online once you approve.